1997 Draft Picks

Each year in June, Major League Baseball holds their amateur draft where franchises are able to select players in high school and college.  These players are then assigned to a minor league affiliate to begin their advancement in hopes of some day making the major league roster.  Here you will find the draft selections made by the Arizona Diamondbacks from June 1997.

1997 Draft Picks
Round Name School Pos
1 Jack Cust Immaculata HS, Flemington, N.J 3B
2 Jason Royer Del City (Okla.) HS RHP
3 Jeffrey Brooks Solanco HS, Nuttingham, Pa 3B
4 Chase Voshell Milford (Ohio) HS SS
5 Matthew Riethmaier Arkadelphia (Ark.) HS RHP
6 Michael Rooney St. John's, N.Y RHP/SS
7 Brian Gordon Round Rock (Texas) HS LF
8 Ronald Calloway Canada College CF
9 Justin Singleton St. Paul's School, Lutherville, Md SS
10 Casey Cuntz Louisiana State SS/2B
11 Jamie Sykes Valparaiso CF
12 Douglas Kohl Green Valley HS, Henderson, Nev RHP
13 Peter Nystrom Dunedin (Fla.) HS RF
14 Alvin Montilla St. Raymonds HS, Bronx, N.Y CF
15 Brian Fox Grayson County CC C
16 David Haverstick Bethel, Ind RHP
17 Steven Rowell Ridgewood Prep, Kenner, La SS
18 Jason Jensen Southern Maine LHP
19 Anthony Hausladen St. Louis 1B
20 Derek Michaelis Midway HS, Waco, Texas 1B
21 Melvin Moye Junius H. Rose HS, Greenville, N.C SS
22 Keith Jones Cal State-Fullerton 3B
23 Jared Martin Southern Mississippi SS
24 Jason Martines Siena Heights RHP
25 Andrew Friedberg Middleton (Wis.) HS LHP
26 Benjamin Mitchell Horizon HS, Scottsdale, Ariz RHP
27 John Adams Wichita State RF
28 Jared Hoerman Eastern Oklahoma RHP
29 Jeffrey Wilson Elon LHP
30 Daniel Hall Plymouth (N.C.) HS RHP
31 Seth Tate Wenatchee (Wash.) Valley HS RHP
32 Scott Abeyta Contra Costa College LHP
33 Lance Downing Watson Chapel HS, Pine Bluff, Ark 3B
34 Phillip McKaig Corona Del Sol HS, Chandler, Ariz RHP
35 Jeremy Quire Murray State C
36 Alexander Cintron Mech Tech, Yabucoa, P.R SS
37 Julio Guzman Carson Newman RF
38 William Jones Florida Atlantic RHP
39 Kelly Martin Arcadia HS, Phoenix RHP
40 Wyley Steelmon Oklahoma State 1B
41 Jeremy Dameworth Ramona (Calif.) HS OF
42 Jason Scobie Westwood HS, Austin, Texas RHP
43 Jamie Puorto Northeastern Illinois LHP
44 Jason Wiedmeyer West Bend (Wis.) East HS LHP
45 Steven Doherty California State 2B
46 Christopher Bloomer Purdue RHP
47 Jeffrey Santa Winthrop LHP
48 Bryce Terveen College of The Desert C
49 John Meyers W.E. Boswell HS, Fort Worth, Texas RHP
50 Thomas Murphy Charlotte HS, Port Charlotte, Fla RHP/SS
51 George Dixon Stamford (Conn.) Catholic HS CF
52 Brandon Wells Bagdad (Ariz.) HS LHP
53 Ronnie Goodwin North Little Rock (Ark.) Sherwood RHP
54 Aaron Rifkin Etwanda HS, Fontana, Calif 1B
55 Stuart Hunt Edmond (Okla.) Memorial LHP
56 Samuel Mendoza Highland HS, Gilbert, Ariz RHP
57 Anthony Denard Laney JC CF
58 Anthony Pena Dallas Christian RHP
59 Ronald Corona Victor Valley HS, Victorville, Calif RHP
60 Robert Pierce Green Valley HS, Henderson, Nev 2B