1999 Draft Picks

Each year in June, Major League Baseball holds their amateur draft where franchises are able to select players in high school and college.  These players are then assigned to a minor league affiliate to begin their advancement in hopes of some day making the major league roster.  Here you will find the draft selections made by the Arizona Diamondbacks from June 1999.

1999 Draft Picks
Round Name School Pos
1 Corey Myers Desert Vista HS, Phoenix SS
1 Casey Daigle Sulphur (La.) HS (Supplemental pick--31st--for loss of Type A free agent Devon White) RHP
2 -- (Choice to Astros as compensation for Type A free agent Randy Johnson) --
2 Jeremy Ward Long Beach State U. (Choice from Dodgers as compensation for White) RHP
3 -- (Choice to Red Sox as compensation for Type A free agent Greg Swindell) --
4 -- (Choice to Rangers as compensation for Type A free agent Todd Stottlemyre) --
5 -- (Choice to Padres as compensation for Type A free agent Steve Finley) --
6 Justin Maureau Highlands Ranch (Colo.) HS LHP
7 Ryan Owens Cal State Fullerton SS
8 Chris Capuano Duke U LHP
9 Matt Kata Vanderbilt U SS
10 Matt Abram Chaparral HS, Scottsdale, Ariz 3B
11 Ben King Grapevine (Texas) HS LHP/OF
12 Doug Devore U. of Indiana OF
13 Jesse Harper Brazoswood HS, Clute, Texas RHP
14 Todd Gelatka Trabuco Hills HS, Lake Forest, Calif RHP
15 Todd Kasper Yale U C
16 Greg Perkin Kingwood (Texas) HS RHP
17 Shawn Lagana Lakewood HS, Cypress, Calif SS
18 Lyle Overbay U. of Nevada 1B/OF
19 Jack Santora UCLA SS
20 Justin Graham West Virginia State College OF
21 Tim Stanton Florida Southern College LHP
22 Mike Davis Lyon County HS, Eddyville, Ky RHP
23 Evan Fahrner Bradley U RHP
24 Toby Harris U. of Nevada RHP
25 Travis Oglesby Armstrong Atlantic State (Ga.) U C
26 Kevin Burns Troy State U OF
27 Dan Jackson St Louis CC-Forest Park RHP
28 Dan Williford U. of Mobile 1B
29 Dale Deveraux JC of Southern Idaho RHP
30 Hans Smith Fresno State U LHP
31 Joe Kalczynski Michigan State U C
32 James Kavourias Pensacola (Fla.) JC 1B
33 Joe Yakopich St. Thomas of Villanova HS, Amherstburg, Conn SS
34 Cody Sundbeck Dallas Baptist U RHP
35 James Wollscheid McMurry (Texas) U RHP
36 Steven Tomshack U. of Maryland C
37 Derek Forbes South Mountain (Ariz.) CC RHP
38 Erick Contreras Garden City (Kan.) CC SS
39 Carlton Wells Hillsborough (Fla.) CC LHP
40 Aaron Sobieraj Dunedin (Fla.) HS RHP
41 Josh Goldfield Moorpark (Calif.) JC C
42 Brian Matzenbacher Southern Illinois U-Edwardsville RHP
43 Todd Myers Lamar U RHP
44 Aaron Pullin Midland (Texas) HS RHP
45 Jered Liebeck Mountain Ridge HS, Glendale, Ariz RHP
46 Scott Buffington Lamar (Colo.) CC RHP
47 Chris Jorgenson McCoy HS, New Brigden, Alberta OF
48 Keith Schuttler Agua Fria HS, Litchfield Park, Ariz OF
49 Chris Churchill Abilene (Texas) HS C
50 Peter Hawley Branford (Conn.) HS OF